Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used for Jaw Reduction?


Doctor Answers (8)

Yes

+1
In a single treatment that takes no more than 15 minutes, your jawline can be gently reshaped to make it less angular and prominent, narrowing the contour of your lower face to create a more feminine appearance. A few units of Botox injected directly into the jaw muscle responsible for chewing, known as the masseter, is all that it takes. Treatment will selectively relax the masseter in the days following your injection, gradually making it less prominent and square. The width of your jawline will slowly narrow, transforming your facial shape into more of an oval or heart. Optimal results may take up to four to six weeks to appear, but can last for up to a year depending on lifestyle habits. To maintain results, you’ll need touch-up injections most likely scheduled twice a year.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Botox is a reasonable approach in reducing appearance of jaws.

+1

Depending on the opinion of your plastic surgeon, you may be a good candidate for Botox to reduce the appearance of the jowl area.  Botox to the masseter muscle is reportedly performed to reduce the appearance of the jaws. The masseter is quite a large and strong muscle. Partial paresis of the muscle may result in other portions bulging. This seems entirely possible and can easily be remedied with additional Botox as advised. This seems reasonable given the size of the muscle.

Schedule a consultation with a PS. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Botox and cheeks/ jaw

+1

If someone has a round face from the hypertrophy of the masseter (Chewing) mucscle, the lower cheek will be enlarged from this growth. Botrox can miinimze the activity of this muscle ofn relax its contour.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Jaw reduction and Botox

+1

Botoxs can be used to narrow the jawline if the masseter muscle is hypertrophic.  This would take several treatments over at least a years period before results would be perceivable.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox be used for jaw reduction

+1

Yes it can be used but it is a very risky procedure and the "thinning" of the masseter muscle is very unpredictable. Be very careful. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Botox for "jaw reduction"

+1

If by "jaw reduction" you mean to narrow the appearance of the jawline, then yes.  Treatment typically requires a few sessions involving injection of Botox into the masseter muscles which account for the bulky appearance of the jawline in some women.  I would seek the care of an experienced cosmetic physician.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Jaw reduction and botox

+1

Botox can be used for injection to the masseter muscle, a large muscle that closes the jaw.  Some patients may have masseter hypertrophy, or an enlarged muscle which makes the jaw look wide and widens the face.  Botox will weaken this muscle and make it somewhat smaller.  This may help the appearance of the jaw region.  There are other muscles used for closing the jaw so botox injection to the masseter should not effect chewing significantly.

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox and the Jaw

+1

Botox is not used for jaw reduction. Botox temporarily relaxes or paralyzes muscles that are responsible for certain facial wrinkles. The effect is to minimize the appearance of those particular wrinkles.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
