Ask a doctor

Will Botox on my Jaw Line Make my Face Look Thin?

I Want to Look a Bit Plumpier

Doctor Answers (9)

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) will not plump face and is used to weaken muscles or atrophy/shrink them

+1

IF you want to look a bit plumpier, than you need fillers to plump you rather than Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) which acts to weaken or shrink muscles.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Botox on the Jawline

+1

Botox is effective at narrowing the face by reducing the bulk of the masseter muscles.  Have please make sure that you are being treated by an experienced and board certified surgeon.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox Cosmetic to Improve Jaw Line for Enlarged Muscles

+1

Hi paigeexx in glasgow,

Botox Cosmetic has been used in the jaw line area to improve fullness of jaw muscle excess (masseter hypertrophy). Generally, the masseter muscle softens gradually over time with repeat Botox Cosmetic treatments. However, if you feel the jaw line area needs more volume or enhancement then Botox Cosmetic may not be appropriate. You may consider dermal facial fillers as a nonsurgical cosmetic treatment. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a specialist help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck!

Dr. C

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

You might also like...

Botox is effective for reducing masseter hypertrophy

+1

Botox is quite effective for reducing masseter hypertrophy (enlarged chewing muscles).  By reducing masseter hypertrophy with botox, you will give the face a slimmer appearance.  Warmest regards, Dr. Pippin.

Gregory Pippin, MD
Metairie Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox in jawline

+1

This would be a good time to have a cosmetic consultation with an injecting physician. Botox in the jawline if done correctly and for that purpose, can be used as a method to streamline the face/given a narrower appearance. It sounds as if you want to have fillers- if you want it to look "plumper".

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Sure, if injected in the masseter, the jaw line will look narrower.

+1
Do not get jaw line Botox if you do not want your face look more narrow as this is what treat does very effectively. If you want your face to be more full, have you cosmetic sugeon inject you with facial fillers.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Botox of the jaw

+1

Botox can be used off-label on the jawline to decrease the pulling down of the jowls from the action of the neck platysma muscle . This shold not make the face look thinner. If it used in the cheeks to decrease hypertrophic masseter muscles (chewing muscles) then the face will look thinner.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Jawline Botox

+1

You did not mention why you want botox on the jawline. Most of the time botox at the jawline is used for masseter hypertrophy to thin it out.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can work wonders if placed right

+1
When injecting the lower third of the masseter muscle, the area begins to weaken and somewhat atrophy. This creats a thinner and much streamlined face and is perfect for those whose face is slightly squarish because of such a thing. Add that with superficial injection of the platysmal muscle on the jaw line itself and the neck becomes somewhat longer. This can make the person look thinner. Patient selection is key in this as not all face types can have a similar effect to the procedure. As with any Botox injections, retreatment will be required every 3-4 months as necessary. Proper knowledge of anatomy is a must and patients should seek medical practitioners with experience and a proper educational background.

Hassan Galadari, MD
Dubai Dermatologist
