Ask a doctor

Is it safe to do Botox injections around the same time as my Carpal Tunnel surgery?

Botox injections scheduled in 2 weeks. May have Carpal Tunnel surgery during those 2 weeks. Is it safe to do both in that time?

I have Dystonia (Spasmodic Torticollis) and that is the reason I get Botox injections. I get them on both sides of my neck and shoulder area.

Doctor Answers (1)

Safe to get Botox around the time of carpal tunnel surgery.

+2
I don't see any problems with what you are proposing.  I wouldn't probably do on same day incase the anesthesiologist does some neck positioning or rubbing that could move it around.  Otherwise, good to go.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
