Ask a doctor

Botox injections in my neck and chest for TOS affected my face, is that possible?

I had Botox injections in my neck and chest for TOS it looks like it may have effected the wrinkles in my face from my eyes down. Is this possible ?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can Botox travel

+1
Botox cannot travel from your neck and chest to your face. It just doesn't move that far no matter what you are getting the treatments for.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox in neck and chest

+1
I do not treat in the neck or the chest with Botox.
In my practice every cosmetic patient is addressed separately as there are no "cookbook" approaches even after almost 20 years of Botox and filler experience.We use many different approaches with Botox and various types of fillers in the same patient to achieve a optimal correction. I would recommend you discuss your issue with a dermatologist board certified and experienced in Botox in your area.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
