Ask a doctor

Botox Injections Around Eye Area Safe 2 Weeks Before Have a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers 11

Botox safe before tummy tuck.

Botox injections around the eyes would be safe prior to undergoing the tummy tuck surgery.  The Botox is usually out of your system shortly after it is injected.

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews


Sure.  There's no reason that you couldn't have Botox Injections after your tummy tuck.  Go for it.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox to eyes safe 2 weeks prior to tummy tuck

Yes it is safe to have botox around the eyes 2 weeks prior to a surgery in another anatomical area. What is most important is no lying down or bending over for about 4 hours directly after having botox

Lori A. Brightman, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox before other elective surgery is safe

It is safe for you to opt for botox 2 weeks before your tummy tuck.  You are OK to proceed as scheduled. Best of luck.

Botox 2 wks before surgery

Getting Botox injections two weeks prior to a tummy tuck chousl be perfectly fine. I do them all the time.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox Crowsfeet

Hello and thank you for the question.

Botox treatment two weeks prior to a tummy tuck is perfectly safe. Proceed as scheduled.


Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox treatment before stomach surgery

You are safe to have your Botox treatment before your tummy tuck.  The Botox does not drift or affect areas other than the muscles into which it is injected.  It does not affect your internal system and should have absolutely no effect on your surgery.

Jordana S. Gilman, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox before tummy tuck

Yes - shouldn't be any problem.  Feel free to get your facial wrinkles treated with Botox, prior to your tummy tuck.
All the best,

Btox Treatment around Eye do NOT Interfere with Tummy Tuck Surgery

Botox Injections Around Eye Area ARE completely Safe 2 Weeks Before  a Tummy Tuck. Not an issue.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

Botox befor a tummy tuck

2 weeks before a tummy tuck it would be fine in my opinion to have Botox.  I can't imaging why this would pose any problems.
