Ask a doctor

Does Botox Injection Stops Eye Tics ?

my daughter is suffering from eyes tics and keeps blinking frequently while talking. when ticked by us there is no blinking.Is it eye tics ? can this be cured with botox injection

Doctor Answers (7)

Botox can be used for facial spams and tics

+1

Sometimes there is cross communication and confusion between motor nerves in the face and a neurologist should examine your daughter to determine the cause.  It they feel it to be appropriate, they may consider her to be a candidate for botox treatment. They should discuss with you the risks including secondary unwanted loss of muscle function of important expressions such as smiling and eating if this were a possibility. Asymmetric facial muscle position at rest and with motion can create a "stroke-like" appearance as the untreated side acts differently than the botox-treated side. That is why a neurologist and possibly an ENT, should be consulted, one that has a great experience in botox.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and eye ticks

+1

It may be possible that botox would improve this condition. I would have your daughter examined by an ophthalmologist first to make sure that there is nothing else going on and check her eyelid function.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox, Eye Blinking and Eye Tics

+1

First make sure what exactly is going on with your daughter and the specific cause, if that can be diagnosed. Presuming the work up confirms facial tics ( involuntary muscle contractions), Botox is one option to manage/ treat symptoms. It is not a cure. 

Anifat Balogun, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

BOTOX® relaxes the muscles which cause blepharospasm ["eye tics"] and hemifacial spasm ["facial tics"]

+1

BOTOX® is a very simple and safe medication which relaxes the muscles which cause blepharospasm ["eye tics"] and hemifacial spasm ["facial tics"].

Because blepharospasm and hemifacial spasm are medical conditions, treatment of these conditions with BOTOX® is often paid for by medical insurance.

Treatment usually needs to be repeated every 2-4 months to keep blepharospasm and/or hemifacial spasm under control.

BOTOX® is effective for both blepharospasm and hemifacial spasm regardless of the cause [or even if no cause can be found] because BOTOX® works on the final common pathway, directly relaxing the overly active muscles.

My patients greatly prefer BOTOX® to other treatments for blepharospasm and hemifacial spasm because BOTOX® is simple, safe, and allows them to avoid the systemic side effects of pills.

Kevin C. Smith, MD
Niagara Falls Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Eye ticks and botox

+1

Eye tics can happen for many reasons. A neurologic work-up may be in order. Botox had been used successfully for facial tics.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox Injection for Eye Tics (Facial Spasms)

+1

Eye tics or Facial Spasms need to be worked up by a good neurologist to understand their cause. They are frequently treated and stabilized with Botox. You are advised to seek someone who is experienced in the treatment of Facial spasms.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Botox for eye tics and twitching

+1

Yes, Botox and Dysport have successfully been used for this condition.  Be certain to see a physician that is experienced in this type of treatment.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
