Ask a doctor

Can Botox Drift From Injection Site?

Can Botox drift from the injection site (crows feet, frown lines between the eyes) and cause a sore bump elsewhere (left forehead) in an unwanted area?

Doctor Answers (8)

Problem after botox

+1

a sore bump in an area not injected with Botox is probably not related to the injection of Botox elsewhere. If Botox diffuses a quarter of an inch it wouldn't cause a bump that distance away. Some needle insertion sites have caused sore bumps from fillers or Botox that are temporary, but they are exactly where the needle entered, not away from the site.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can Botox Drift From Injection Site?

+1

 Botox is absorbed within several minutes after being injected and I like to massage the fluid into the target area to help this process.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Yes Botox can migrate

+1

Although extremely unusual to cause a bump, botox can drift. With proper technique and on most patients the common migraton is no more than 1 cm.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Yes BOTOX can drift but it does not cause bumps.

+1

It would be very unusual for BOTOX or other botulinum toxins to cause bumps.  Bumps are more often associated with filler products.  It is possible to get an injection site cellulitis from an injection but these are associated with the precise location the injection was made.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox migration?

+1

There is some diffusion that occurs.  Generally this does not cause a bump anywhere.  You should discuss this with your surgeon.

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox and Drifting from Injection Site

+1

In most people the normal "drift" area of Botox is about a centimeter or roughly 1/2 inch.  So it is doubtful that a bump far away from your injection site is related to the injection itself.  

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox can drift

+1
This is why I advise patients not to lie flat for four hours after treatment. However, it would not cause soreness elsewhere in the face but produce its effect in a site other than that injected.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Can Botox Drift From Injection Site?

+1

Botox can and will spread some from the injection site.  This depends mainly on the exact type of tissue, depth of injection, volume of injection and dilution of the Botox.  Most physicians use a dilution of 0.01ml per unit, which is fairly concentrated and allows a very small volume injection in each site.  Small volume injections lessen the spread of the Botox from the injection site. 

In your case, developing a sore spot elsewhere is likely unrelated to the Botox, but not impossible. If an infection or allergic reaction were caused by the Botox it would likely occur at the injection site and spread circumferentially. 

Matheson A. Harris, MD
Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
