Ask a doctor

Botox and Hyaluronic Acid Alternative During Pregnancy?

What can I use instead of Botox and Hyaluronic acid during pregnancy?

Doctor Answers (6)

Botox and Hyaluronic acid during pregnancy

+1

Congratulations.  Most would avoid injectables of this nature while you are pregnant.  You can resume after you are done nursing. 


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox and Fillers during pregnancy

+1

Although there likely are no real issues with using cosmetic Botox or hyaluronic acid fillers from a theoretical perspective, why take the chance. Enjoy your pregnancy, don't add even a theoretical risk, and then get your fillers and Botox after your pregnancy (& after nursing) simply to be safe and not have any anxieties. Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Uh How about nothing!

+1

Dear M

There will never be research to determine if these treatments are safe for pregnancy. General concerns regarding all cosmetic treatments also extends into the period until you baby is weaned (i.e. no longer breast feeding).

I think it is reasonable to have a consultation but it is not reasonable to have treated will pregnant or nursing. Is it safe to use sun screen during your pregnancy? This is a question best answered by your OBGYN.

Dr. Steinsapir

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and Filler Alternative During Pregnancy...Enjoy the Glow

+1

Hi M,

Enjoy your natural "glow" of pregnancy and avoid any fillers and Botox until after you give birth.  Usually the slight weight gain should add a little volume to your face.  Good luck with your pregnancy, wishing you a healthy happy new little one.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You cannot use BOTOX if you're pregnant.

+1

Dear M,

Good luck with your pregnancy.

I would only recommend a barrier SPF30 (like micronized zinc oxide / titanium dioxide) which does not get absorbed in the blood.

Best regards.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 274 reviews

Safe treatments during pregnancy

+1

Good old-fashioned make-up will work well to help you look good for the next 9 months! After birth, you can continue with Botox and dermal fillers.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
