Ask a doctor

Can I Have Botox if I Am on Humira for Arthritis?

I inject myself once every two weeks with Andalimubab (Humira) for arthritis . Have had botox in the past whilst on this with no ill effects, but wondering if it is safe

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox on humira

+1

Humira lower your immune system, but there are no contraindications to injecting botox while on this biologic. You should still be able to enjoy the benefits of botox!


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Botox and Humira

+1

As a dermatologist, I see no reason why you should not use Botox when using Humira. If in doubt, ask you rheumatologist for their opinion. 

Jo Herzog, MD
Birmingham Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Should be fine...

+1

I've not seen any problems with pts on immunosuppression having botox, but if there is any doubt you should ask your rheumatologist to be absolutely sure.

Laura Skellchock, MD
Boca Raton Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Humira and Botox

+1

Botox, a neuromodulator, would have no known effect on Humira so I do not see problems with receiving Botox injections. 

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Botox and Humira

+1

There are no contraindictions for receiving Botox and getting Humira injections. I have several patients who have severe arthritis and receive Humira injections, and still enjoy the benefits of a Botox treatment.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
