Ask a doctor

3 Weeks Post Botox, Hit My Forehead, Have A Hard Bump?

Botox on Forehead 3 Weeks Prior then Banged my Head.  Injury Healed but Have a Weird, Hard Bump? Why?

Doctor Answers (6)

Hard forehead bump from trauma is not a complication of prior Botox

+1

Trauma to the head can cause a hematoma which is a collection of blood in the soft tissues. This than can solidify eventually forming collagen and even harder tissue. Often, firm bumps that occur immediately on the forehead are contusions which result from impact to the bone and its covering lining becomes stretched out. This can be very painful to the touch but often goes away over months. Rarely, these can persist.

 

 

The information provided in Dr. Shelton's answer is for educational purposes only and is not intended to constitute medical advice.  The information provided should not be relied upon as a substitute for consultations with a qualified health professional who may be familiar with your individual medical needs. If you are experiencing a medical emergency proceed to your nearest emergency room.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Bump on forehead after trauma

+1

The bump on your forehead after trauma is not related to your Botox.  It is related to your trauma and most likely is an organized clot or collection of inflammed tissue or scar, which slowly dissipates with time.  Assuming you did not hit your head hard enough to lose consciousness, it is unlikely that your issue is bone-callus related, because the upper part of the frontal bone is one of the toughest bones to fracture and would be associated with significant concussion and often bleeding in the brain.  It is possible however with less, but more focal force (like hitting the corner of a table) that you could have fractured your frontal sinus (which is located on the lower part of your forehead).   If the bump is persistent or associated with pain and tenderness, seek medical attention.  A CT scan of your head may be warranted.  An experienced surgeon versed in facial anatomy and trauma care may need to be involved.

Thomas T. Le, MD
Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Bump on forehead 3 weeks after Botox and trauma.

+1

If the bump was not present before the trauma (ie after the Botox) then it was from the trauma alone. It is likely some deeper hematoma or healing scar tissue that should resolve in time. Persistent massage to the area will help this soften in weeks to months.

Brian J. Lee, MD
Fort Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

The weird, hard bump on your forehead after hitting it is NOT caused by your 3 week old Botox.

+1

It's common in forehead injuries to have a lasting bump naturally. This would not be in any way related to your Botox treatment, so you can at least rest assured about that. The bump could possibly be a hematoma in its "organized" state before it starts to soften and resorb. Additionally, it could be a small lipoma or collection of fatty tissue that can be created when connective tissue by the bone is disrupted. Finally, it could be a "bony callus", which is basically a scar on the bone itself, caused when bone is injured and makes a thick area to protect itself while trying to heal. This callus sometimes does smooth out and improve with time (months) and sometimes not. See your doctor if you are still concerned.

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Bump after Botox and Hitting Head

+1

Botox doesn't affect your body's ability to heal, so this hard bump you have is from the injury and has nothing to do with the Botox. See a physician if you are concerned, but this is unrelated to the Botox injection.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bump after Botox + Bang

+1
Botox should not affect how you react to trauma. You may have a bad bruise or hematoma. See your plastic surgeon or dermatologist but the bump is likely from the trauma and unrelated to the neurotoxin.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
