Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used for Shin Splints?

Doctor Answers (3)

Shin splints and Botox

+1

I cannot see this being a good idea, not to mention the cost would be outrageous! Ice, compress, and rest is what I'd recommend. 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox and shin splints

+1

Treating shin splints with cosmetic Botox isn't practiced in our facility-and isn't something I've read or ever heard of. Rest is what I would recommend. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Shin splints and Botox

+1

There is no scientific articles that suggests that Botox can be used for shin splints. i suspect it would be prohibitively expensive and not necessary. Leg rest and orthotics and RARELY surgery helps

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
