Botox For Migraine effective if NOT injected in the neck ans shoulders?

I have had severe neck pain (occipital to traps)  from my last treatment three weeks ago. Some answers say to not inject in the traps if this happens, but don't give a "success" rate if this procedure is done. Any information?

Doctor Answers 1

Botox For Migraine effective if NOT injected in the neck ans shoulders?

More scientific data is suggesting the the muscles needing relaxation are in the forehead and neck.  Migraine surgery may be an alternative to permanently improve (90%) or completely eliminate (30-40%) your migraine headaches if you have had successful treatment with Botox.  


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
