Ask a doctor

I had Botox for crows feet, glabella and forehead 5 1/2 months ago. I have pressure above my left upper brow. Why?

I had botox for crows, glabella and forehead 5 1/2 mos. ago. My forehead started to come alive again a week ago. Since then the muscles above both brows are arched. Above my upper left eye I feel a lot of pressure. Why is this? When will it go away? What can I do to make my self feel more comfortable? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (5)

Pressure above brow after Botox

+2
Botox usually lasts 3-4 months. 5 1/2 months is quite a long time to have full results. If you don't retreat with Botox again, eventually all muscles will re-move like they did before. So the "pressure" is probably some muscles fully functioning and moving and others not.



Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox 5 1/2 mos ago

+1
If your last injection was 5 1/2 months ago, most of the neurotoxin has likely metabolized. I would recommend returning to the physician that injected you and possibly referring to photos of your features from before the Botox injection. The pressure is likely not due to Botox- if it is severe and associated with any other neurological issues, it would be recommended to seek medical care. Best of luck.

William Lambeth, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox and forehead and crow's feet

+1
Botox is wonderful for correcting the wrinkles in the areas that you are described.  I doubt that the Botox has lasted that long in that area.  I suggest you consult the treating physician and/or a neurologist to get another opinion as to the pressure you are feeling.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

I had Botox for crows feet, glabella and forehead 5 1/2 months ago. I have pressure above my left upper brow.

+1
I doubt the BOTOX would last that long. Best to seek IN PERSON examinations from there injecting doc and a ENT, neurologist to be sure something else not going on... 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Forehead Pressure After Botox

+1
5 1/2 months is too long for the pressure or changes you are seeing being a result of the treatment you have had in the past.  I suggest seeing a neurologist or going back to your physician for evaluation.  Likely there is another reason or cause.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
