Botox for Brow Lift?

I am a 30yo female with frown lines, forehead lines and crows feet :( I would love baby botox for a slight brow lift but I'm terrified of life threatening reaction from the botox. Is it possible for the botox to affect breathing? If so is there treatment for that? Also what if I had a serious allergic reaction to botox what then because it can't exactly be removed. Thanks

Doctor Answers 12

Botox Cosmetic has a very good safety record

There are 2 parts to your question so I will address the safety issue first. The FDA requires that patients be presented with an information sheet that lists a number of potential serious reactions to Botox, despite the fact that none of these has ever happened with cosmetic doses. When you consider the millions of patients who have received Botox over the past 20 years, this is a remarkable safety record. (Why the FDA requires the warning is a matter for philosophers.) Acheiving both brow lifting and reduction of forehead wrinkles requires a certain degree of finesse with injection technique so see an experienced injector. Not sure what you mean by "baby botox" but the dose should be determined based on evaluation.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Botox has been used millions of times with good and safe results

The use of botox has been proven to be safe throughout the world.  Botox could in theory affect breathing if there is an allergic reaction but this is very unlikely.  Also there are medications to treat allergic reactions which work very effectively.

Dev Wali, MD
Claremont Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Botox Is Very Safe

Botox has an outstanding track record over the many years it’s been used for cosmetic purposes and any serious side effects very rarely occur. When you book a consult with your doctor he/she will go over the very rare side effects and common ones, such as minimal redness or slight bruising, that could result from Botox injections.

 

When properly done Botox can help soften lines of animation caused by the lifting of your brows while also giving you that added bonus of arch to your brows when you’re not making an expression. “Dr. D”

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Botox and side effects

For a thorough list of all potential side-effects of cosmetic Botox, follow the link to Allergan's website and review.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 156 reviews

Question: Botox for Brow Lift

Hi Andrea,

Botox was approved for cosmetic use many years ago.  Millions of injections have been performed. 

Botox works by temporarily weakening muscles in the face.  By selectively targeting the muscles that depress the brow (i.e. corrugator and procerus) it may be possible to achieve a small amount of brow lift (also known as "chemical browlift".

I hope this is helpful.

Regards,

Anand G. Shah MD

Anand G. Shah, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox® Safety

Millions of injections of Botox® are done yearly, some even by practitioners who should not be injecting it. In spite of this, it has an extremely good safety record. Almost all of the severe reactions and deaths have resulted from people using fake products that were not actually Botox®. Others were from using the product in an inappropriate manner. Go to ExpertInjector.com to find a certified expert in the use of Botox®.

 

Anti-Wrinkle injections for Brow lift

Hi Andrea,
Your concerns regarding Anti-Wrinkle injections are misplaced. Whilst nothing is without risk, the anti-wrinkle injections used in our practice have an extremely good safety record over many years at much higher doses than would be required for your Brow lift.
I have never heard of Anit-Wrinkle injections being associated with the issues you are worried about at the doses we use them for for wrinkles.

Anit-Wrinkle injections are one of the most reliable and safe procedures that we offer.

Good luck
 
Richard
 

Botox is extremely safe

As my colleagues have already noted, Botox cosmetic is extremely safe and has hundreds of millions treated without the side effects that you are concerned with.  Give it a try with an experienced doctor -- I bet you will love your results...

Elizabeth Piantanida, MD
Colorado Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox for Brow Lift?

Adverse reactions to Botox typically result from very large clinical doses for treatment of medical problems or an unethical provider inadvertently providing a massive overdose of research grade product. Cosmetic doses of actual Botox provided by an experienced injector have a long history of safety. The most common adverse reaction is a small bruise at the injection site which can last several days. Serious complications are very rare. Your best bet is to seek an experienced injector. If the price is a steal the product likely came from outside the FDA approved drug pipeline and should be avoided. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Weber Facial Plastic Surgery

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Botox safety

Allergy to botox while possible is very rare.  If you are very concerned, you can always have a small area treated first.  See an experienced injector physician or nurse in a plastic surgeon, derm or ENT's office to discuss your concerns.

Elizabeth Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
