Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used for Face Slimming?

Doctor Answers 8

4 Tips to Get Best Results for Botox Facial Sculpting

Botox can be used to sculpt facial shape.  Botox can be used reduce the bulk of the masster muscle, thus slimming or narrowing the outer jaw dimension.  However, in those individuals with moderate jowls or thick neck, it is prudent not to inject botox in the masseter as shruken jaw will accentuate the saggy jowl or thickened neck appearance.

As such, the best ways use to botox to sculpt the face, in my experience, are the following:

1.  Careful aesthetic analysis of the face, noting presence of moderage jowling or thickened neck.  If they are present, it is bes to treat the thickened neck instead with botox, rather than injecting the jaw instead.

2.  injecting primiarly the lower one third of the masseter.  Injecting high up on the masseter often creates a hollow appearance below the zygomatic arch, making the face look gaunt and sunken.

3.  confirming the jaw dimension is due to the muscle, not fatty or bone hypertrophy.  Excess fat requires liposuction, whereas large bone requires reduction to get best results.

4.  Volume sculpting of other parts of the face.  Chin or apple cheek augmentation with fillers, when done appropriately, will often create a slender, more slimming looking face, in conjunction with botox as well.

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon

624 West Duarte Road
Arcadia, CA 91007

It can soften your jawline to create a slimmer looking face

Botox can relax prominent masseter muscles, which would make them less visible and thus slim down your jawline. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

362 Fairlawn Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M5M 1T6

Botox and face slimming

Botox can be used on hypertrophic masseter muscle to eventually cause facial slimming if the muscle is truly hypertrophic.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Botox for face slimming

Botox can be used in the lower face for patients with a hypertrophic (thickened) masseter muscle.  This is muscle that is used to clenc the jaw.  By relaxing the masseter muscle in the appropriate patient,  a prominent lower face/ jawline can be slimmed.  Botox will not help a full face caused by increased fat in the cheeks.

Joshua Zeichner, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

5 East 98th Street
New York, NY 10029

Botox for face slimming

Botox is not able to reduce the fat component of the cheeks but if there is hypertrophy of the masseter muscles Botox can be used to decrease the mass of the doing this the cheek slims down.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Botox for facial slimming

In women who have the appearance of a wide, masculine jawline due to increased masseter muscle bulk, Botox can be used to thin out the muscle.  This application of Botox is most common among Asians.  As this is a less common application of Botox, it is important to find a knowledgeable, experienced injector.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

10672 Wexford Street
San Diego, CA 92131

Botox for face slimming requires special expertise

Botox can be used in a specific way to make the lower portion of the face narrower, by reducing the size of the masseter muscle. That is the muscle you can feel just above back half of the jaw when you clench your teeth. It is commonly done in Asia but less common in other regions, so you want to find an injector with specific experience. The dose is more than typically used for facial wrinbkles so it will cost a bit more.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

6100 219th St SW
Mountlake Terrace, WA 98043

Use of Botox to make the face appear more slender

Botox is commonly used to decrease the bulk of the masseter muscle which is the muscle that bulges when you clench your jaws. This gives the appearance of a more slender jawline.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005
