Ask a doctor

Any Systemic Effects from Botox Getting into Mouth?

What if a tiny drop of Botox cosmetic (a very small amount, less than 1 unit) was splashed in the mouth, is there concern for systemic effects, getting into the blood stream or into breast milk?

Doctor Answers (3)

BOTOX, Breast milk?

+1

Dear NYCJV

If you are breast feeding, you should not be getting BOTOX. Period. While there is no scientific evidence that this is dangerous, the entire subject has not been investigated.

So, the safest course is to not have BOTOX or any botulinum toxin treatment if you are breast feeding, pregnant or trying to get pregnant.

Regarding getting a little drip of botox in the mouth. The dose form this is so small that the effect of a little drip when systemically absorbed in inconsequential. Forget about it.

Dr. Steinsapir


Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

No.

+1

Thanks for your question.

Botox splashing into your mouth in such an extremely small amount (1-2 units) should not cause any harm whatsoever. Theoretically, a higher oral dosage would be more harmful and possibly dangerous, but it would take a much, much higher amount to do this. The lethal dose of injected Botox is around 3000 units (30 bottles of Botox)...you are far from this and should have no cause to worry from such a miniscule amount.

Hope this helps!

Don Mehrabi, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox splashing into the mouth

+1

It is possible for the Botox to get into the bloodstream but the consequences of this are most likely to be minimal or of no significant concern.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
