Ask a doctor

Breastfeeding Two Days After Botox: Safe for the Baby?

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox and breastfeeding

+2

Did you tell your doctor you were breastfeeding?  That's important information to share with your treating physician.  But many people are not getting their Botox performed by a physician which may result in not getting proper information or pre-procedure evaluation/counseling which probably would have involved a discussion about whether it would be advisable to have the Botox done at all prior to breastfeeding.  Most physicians would not advise doing Botox during pregnancy or breastfeeding.


Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox and breastfeeding

+2

Hi Annon,

Probably not a good idea!

Please consult your surgeon before doing so...

Good Luck

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Botox and breastfeeding

+2

In theory the neurotoxin should not cause any effects on the breast tissue if injected into the muscles of the face.  Breastfeeding after botox is not recommended however- the neurotoxin is the same toxin found in honey that can cause "lock jaw" in babies  (why you can not feed honey to babies).

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) and breastfeeding or nursing.

+1

The amount of Botulinum Toxin (Dysport and Botox) that would likely get into the breast milk is likely to be negligible and furthermore the effects of oral ingestion are not well described. Nonetheless, why risk this with your child?

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Botox and breastfeeding

+1

The amount of botox in breast milk has not been studied so the company can not endorse breastfeeding during Botox treatment. It would be safest to stop nursing.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
