Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used on Cupids Bow Area?

Can botox be used to slightly raise the cupids bow by pulling the upper lip a little to create a more pronounced cupid's bow. I was just wondering whether this would work or not.

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox for Cubid bow area

+1
Yes, this can be done. It does not take very many units (3-7) and will last approximately 4-6 weeks. It can affect the way you use your lips. For example when drinking out of a water bottle or spitting out your toothpast.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fillers for Cupid's Bow

+1

BOTOX® weakens muscles and therefore will not raise your upper lip. Because BOTOX will weaken your lip muscle, it can be used to reduce wrinkles that appear with motion (smoker's lines). Fillers such as BELOTERO BALANCE®, JUVÉDERM®, and Restylane® (hyaluronic acids) would be much better at achieving the result you desire.

Louis C. Cutolo, Jr., MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Dermal filler to accentuate Cupid's bow

+1

Injecting Botox into the Cupid's bow area will actually drop the upper lip slightly.  The best way to enhance this area is to conservatively augment it with a hyaluronic acid filler such as Juvederm, Restylane or Belotero.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Botox cannot raise the cupid's bow

+1

Neuromodulators such as Botox work by weakening muscles. The muscles that inset into the midsection of the upper lip are elevators and that means that Botox will weaken them and cause your lip to lower and possibly flatten a little. The solution would be skillfully injected HA filler to achieve your goals.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can Botox shape cupids bow?

+1

Hello,

Botox works through preventing muscle motion. As a result it decreases the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles associated with facial motion. Facial fillers, such as Juvederm, create volume and would be the most appropriate for your concerns.

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
