Ask a doctor

How Much Does Botox Cost for Strabismus?

Doctor Answers (7)

Botox for Strabismus

+1

The use of Botox for strabismus is more a medical than a cosmetic issue. It is best used in the hands of an experienced opthamologist who has used the product extensively for the treatment of strabismus and not for cosmetic surgeons or dermatologists. I recommend doing some internet research to find a doctor who can give you an exact quote and more information. 


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Cost of Botulinum toxin (Dysport and Botox) for strabismus

+1

Depeding on the provisions of your insurance policy your out of pocket expense will vary greatly as does the geographic locale. Discuss this with your ophthalmologist.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Botox for strabismus (crossing eyes)

+1

Botox was first developed for the treatment of crossed eyes and is one of the medical indications for botox use. As such, insurance should cover it. This type injection is administered by an ophthalmologist, particularly specialized in pediatric or neuro ophthalmology.

Carlo Rob Bernardino, MD
Monterey Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and strabismus

+1

Botox used specifically on the eyes  muscles to help with strabismus should be discussed with an ophthamoligist that specializes in this.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox for srabismus

+1

You should be evaluated by an ophthalmoloigst who is very experienced at doing Botox injections for strabismus to ensure that you are a candidate for such treatment. After evaluating you they would be able to tell you better what the cost is and you can also check to see if insurance can cover some of the cost or if insurance won't pay for it.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox Cost for Strabismus

+1

This should be covered by most insurances. But if you pay than I would assume a fee of between $900 to $1200 in USA. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Generally, this service is covered by insurance.

+1

Dear Baytown

Please recognized that the standard for treating strabismus (cross-eyes) is with surgery.  The indications for using BOTOX to align the eyes are relatively limited.  The key is your pediatric ophthalmologist or neuro-ophthalmologist.  These are the specialists that do these types of treatments.  This is a medical indication for BOTOX and is generally covered by your health insurance.  Please do not expect your plastic surgeon's nurse to do this type of treatment!  The pediatric ophthalmologist will assess your situation and determine if you are a candidate for this approach.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
