Ask a doctor

Can Someone Suffering from Chronic Sinusitis Have Botox?

Doctor Answers (12)

Botox despite sinusitis

+1

the only contraindication for infections is in active infections particularly in the skin through which you are injecting. no problem with sinusitis, chronic

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Chronic sinusitis probably not a problem with Botox injections

+1

I doubt a chronic sinusitis would interfere with Botox injections as long as such injections were delivered properly.

If you have not consulted an ENT specialist yet, I would recommend you do so. One hint: if the usual antibiotics fail, you might respond to an anti-fungal. On two occasions, I have treated patients with an anti-fungal (for toenail fungus) and their chronic sinusitis resolved. ( They had been on the usual antibiotics such as Amoxacillin and Levaquin). I suspect they had an aspergillosis sinusitis or perhaps a mold infestation

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

If there is no acute infection, there should be no problem for Botox

+1

Patients with sinusitis may undergo Botox injections as long as there is no acute infections in which case an ENT specialist should evaluate them first, clear the infection and then Botox may be injected.

Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Have Botox when suffering from sinusitis

+1

A chronic sinus condition should have no effect on the administration of Botox. Similarly, Botox should have no affect on your sinus condition. On the other hand, somebody with any severe acute infection in the facial area, including acute sinusitis, should wait until the infection is cleared prior to any facial injections or other facial elective cosmetic treatments.

Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

An ENT Specialist can help you with your chronic sinusitis.

+1

If you're suffering from chronic sinusitis, then you should consult a board-certified ENT for evaluation and management. BOTOX treatments will not have any effect on your sinus condition.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/index.cfm/ProcedureNameID/14/PageID/4141

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Chronic Sinusitis and Botox treatments

+1

Botox injections will have no effect on your sinusitis. Perhaps you should consider getting getting evaluated for sinus surgery. 

Botox is good for the dynamic wrinkles only.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Botox and sinusitis

+1

Receiving Botox should have no effect on a sinusitis. Botox works on the muscles of animation and therefore do not affect the sinuses in any way.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chronic sinusitis and botox

+1

Although you haven't indicated where on the face, or body, you're interested in treating with Botox, there shouldn't be a problem with the sinusitis. If there is an acute infective episode, then I would avoid it. Otherwise, the effect of Botox on the facial muscles should not exacerbate the chronic sinusitis. Please check with your physician who is treating you for this.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox and chronic sinusitis

+1

Patients with chronic sinusitis may undergo Botox treatment as the two conditions have nothing to do with each other. Botox should not be injected into any sinuses and thus should have no impact on sinusitis.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Chronic sinusitis and Botox

+1

I would discuss this with your ENT doctor before having these injections. Just to be sure. Usually Botox has no relationship to chronic sinus disease, but why not take the time and receive the blessing from your ENT? Regards.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.