Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used on Lines Where Cheeks Sag?

Doctor Answers (4)

In a word...No

+1

remember botox works to reduce active muscle movement...sagging cheeks relate to changes in the underlying fat, muscle and bone...for problems in this arena you need either a filler or Sculptra...


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox is a relaxer

+1

If your lines are caused by muscle movement, for example frown lines or squinting lines around the eyes, Botox will help. If your lines are caused by skin sagging or loss of skin elasticity and don't go away when your face is relaxed, then you probably need a filler, such as Restylane, Perlane, Juvederm, or Radiesse.

Jordana S. Gilman, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Where Botox works and where it doesn't

+1

Botox won't work for lines caused by skin sagging. Botox IS effective on lines that are dynamically caused from muscle activity..

How do you determine which lines are caused by aging, sagging or sun damage and which ones from "dynamic" muscle movement?

If the lines or folds are always there, chances are they're not dynamic and they aren't going to be fully resolved by anything other that a dermal filler or surgery or possibly laser resurfacing if the lines are not deep.

On the other hand, if the lines get deeper with movement, they are dynamic and "most" of those lines can be treated with Botox.

Some examples of lines treated with Botox

  • Frown lines (forehead)
  • Worry lines also called the 11s (glabella)
  • Bunny lines at top of nose on smile
  • Drooping mouth corners
  • Waffling in chin
  • Crows feet
  • Platysma bands in the neck

Other lines, folds or deficiencies are best treated with fillers such as Restylane, Juvederm, Radiesse, Evolence, ArteFill or Sculptra

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox cannot help sagging cheeks

+1

Botox is primarily used in the forehead and crows feet area. Around the cheeks it will not help and might causing changes in smile, speech or swallowing.

The only possibility is helping lift up the corners of your mouth. This is done by very few advance Botox injectors and should not be attempted by beginners.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
