Ask a doctor

Botox After Brow Lift?

Is it unusual to need Botox one year after a Brow Lift?

Doctor Answers (3)

Botox after brow lift

+1

It is of course all dependent on how the muscles where treated during the brow-lift.

For those which remain and are still hyperactive, it would very much be beneficial  to use Botox afterward to contiue and enhanced eftect of the surgery. You can not de-function all the brow muscles in a browlift procedure.


Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Botox after Brow Lift is not unusual

+1

Candyo,

It is not unusual to need Botox Cosmetic after brow lift surgery.

The need for repeat Botox injection is largely based on what was done during the initial plastic brow surgery. Eyebrow lift surgery not only lifts the brow, cosmetic surgery may also modify the forehead muscles. These same muscles are the ones treated with Botox cosmetic. Active muscles of the face create the dynamic wrinkles. Muscles which are weakened, removed, or cut will need less Botox, if any at all. Forehead and brow muscles may be modified with almost any surgical approach to the eyebrow: endoscopic, coronal, pretrichial, direct, transblepharoplasty, midforehead, or lateral brow lifts. Some plastic surgeons will inject Botox at the time of forehead surgery to help keep the eyebrow in good position.

Speak to your plastic surgeon to help plan Botox cosmetic and your cosmetic Brow Lift.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

It depends on what was done during the browlift

+1

Browlifts can elevate the eyebrow and also can be used to treat the muscles so that they don't work as well. When the muscles don't work as well, they are less likely to form wrinkles. It really depends on what indication you are using the Botox and where. If its for wrinkles, you will still have them after a browlift but just less of them.

It also depends on where the wrinkles are located. If they are in between the eyes, then a browlift with muscle altering ancillary procedures can be incorporated to weaken the muscles in between your eyes and lessen the wrinkles from being recreated. If they are in your forehead then this is a little more difficult.

More recently, surgeons are leaving alone the muscle that lifts your brows. Doing so allows this muscle to elevate your brows and avoid the eyebrows from drooping into your eyes, which can give you a tired look.

Consulting a board certified Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon would be something that I would highly recommend. We specialize in the face and neck so we are ideally suited to help you in this area.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...
