Botox for Breast Reconstruction Pain

Have you seen positive results from Botox reducing pain related to breast reconstruction (as described in this news video)?  Do you consider it safe and effective?

Doctor Answers (4)

Botox in Breast Reconstruction

+1
I have been using BOTOX on all breast reconstruction patients since 2007.We have treated hundreds of patients with BOTOX.We have seen less pain and spasms with our patients and much quicker expansions.


Vancouver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Use of Botox to relieve Breast Reconstruction Pain

+1

Regarding: "Botox for Breast Reconstruction Pain
Have you seen positive results from Botox reducing pain related to breast reconstruction (as described in this news video)? Do you consider it safe and effective
?"

Botox was originally approved by the FDA in the US for the use of debilitating muscle spasms and ticks. Since it paralyzes the muscle area into which it is placed, it soon found uses in treating OTHER disorders involving muscle spasms throughout the body. Some of these uses ARE approved by the FDA while others are NOT approved by the doctors can use it for such uses in their exercise of their medical judgment. However, the company - Allergan not any of its employees or doctors who are compensated to speak on its behalf are legally forbidden from promoting any non-FDA approved uses.

However, Allergan, the Botox parent company is spending hundreds of millions of dollars trying to find new uses for Botox with which it can petition the FDA (and subsequently Medicare and the insurance companies to pay for). It sounds like this surgeon is using Botox under an institutional research protocol (IRB) subsidized by Allergan to test the efficacy of Botox in relaxing chest wall muscles after expander breast reconstruction.

Plastic surgeons have tried using Botox into the Pectoralis Major muscle insertion to reduce the spasm / pain of breast augmentation and of breast expander placement. The results have been mixed and this use is not caught on as a widely accepted use of Botox.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Botox for Pain caused by implant breast reconstruction

+1

This is an interesting report and certainly makes sense. Clearly, it is an off label indication and, as such, is not likely to be covered by insurance. However, if this preliminary report provides positive feedback as suggested here, it could be used to justify more extensive clinical trials which could lay the groundwork for medical indications.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Botox for breast pain?

+1

I have never heard of botox being used for breast pain. It works to prevent muscles from working...perios.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
