Ask a doctor

Is Botox Bad in Long Term?

Doctor Answers (14)

Botox is safe

+1

Botox has been used safely for over 25 years for both medical and cosmetic treatment.  If you are considering Botox treatment, please consult a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for the best possible results.


Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Is Botox bad in long term?

+1

There are no long-term risks that have been associated with Botox. When performed properly by a skilled physician, Botox injections are safe and can yield fantastic results for the patient. When considering Botox treatment, I would recommend choosing a physician who is experienced and knows the do's and don'ts of Botox. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck!

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Botox: Safe In The Long Run

+1

Botox was actually the first neurotoxin  to be FDA approved and is actually one of the most used injectables for anti aging. Over long term use the muscles being injected with Botox will weaken slightly, which for most is the desired effect. However, this is not permanent and once a client stops getting Botox injections the muscles will eventually return to their normal state due to being used again. Think of this as being a muscle that has grown smaller due to not being worked out anymore; once you start working the muscle again, it will start to get bigger again. “Dr. D”

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Botox in the Long-Term

+1

Botox is one of the most used and researched cosmetic drugs on the market, and has been proved safe through thousands of extensive clinical trials. As of this time, there is no evidence that Botox is risky long-term. 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox is Safe

+1

Botox underwent extensive testing to achieve fda clearance. It is extremely safe. Long term side effects are not found. Even before its fda clearance for cosmetic use, botox was used for years treating eye muscle spasm and esophageal spasm. So use Botox with confidence!

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox is safe in the long - run

+1

Botox is broken -down by body enzymes, that is why it's effect last up to 6 months& any side effect would disappear maximum within that period.

 

Ron Yaniv, MD
Tel Aviv Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox is safe

+1

Neuromodulators (Botox, Dysport, Xeomin) have been globally used for decades with a consistent track record of safety. The side effects are temporary and usually related to the skill of your injector. While repeatedly using neuromodulators in the same muscles can cause atrophy of the muscle, this can be used to your advantage because it means you will need fewer units to get the same effect.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox in the long term

+1

Botox has now been used over a variety of medical and cosmetic indications for over 20 years, in millions of people, worldwide. In trained and experienced hands, it is a very safe short and long-term procedure.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Long Term Effects of Cosmetic Botox

+1

Botox is FDA approved as noted. There are some theoretical concerns with Botox when used to paralyze muscles as in cosmetic use for wrinkles. The concern is that if a muscle is continuously paralyzed for years with repeated injections, then it may atrophy - but this has not been observed clinically.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox has been around for a long time

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Botox has been around for a long time in various medical uses and for probably just as long in its used in the plastic surgery world. Thus far, over many decades, there has not been any evidence of issues with its use long term.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
