Ask a doctor

Are Botox and Restylane Best Used Together?

can you get better skin improvement, wrinkle reduction and anti-aging results by doing more than one injected product like Botox, Restyklane or Juvaderm?

Doctor Answers (65)

Botox Resylane combination

+3

One of the most useful areas that I combine Botox and Restylane is in the lips. Women who have strong vertical wrinkles of the lips can benefit not only from the filling effect of Restylane but can benefit from the inactivation of the strong lips muscles that cause those wrinkles. This should be done judiciously. Results are often very dramatic.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Depends. Botox works by paralyzing muscles. This helps...

+3

Depends. Botox works by paralyzing muscles. This helps to relax the muscles and decrease resting lines in the face. Restylane works by filling in those lines.

In some people with lines created both by muscle motion and tethering of the skin to deeper structures, a combination of Botox and a filler such as Restylane will give the best result. In some patients, only one is needed. As always, it is best to consult with an experienced physician who can talk you through your options.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Are Botox and Restylane Best Used Together?

+2

Botox and Restylane work in different ways.  Botox paralyzes muscles while Restylane adds volume to tissue.  Therefore, there can be scenarios where it will be beneficial to give them together, however, there might be times where it is more advantageous to get the maximal effect of one product before going to the other.  In short, there is no rule and each treatment needs to be tailored to the individual patient.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Multiply cosmetic effect: Botox + Juvederm

+2

We routinely use Botox and Juvederm together in our practice. Both act complementary. Botox relaxes hyperactive muscles thar produce wrinkles. Juvederm fills wrinkles and sunken areas. A great team.

Robert Kasten, MD
Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox and Fillers work well together

+2

Ideally, Botox & Fillers should be used together, although some exceptions will apply.

Botox and Dysport are effectively muscle relaxers.  These can be injected into "frown" muscles or depressors to give a subtle and effective lift to the eyebrows and brightening of the face.  This also decreases the strength of the muscles treated so you have more difficulty creating the wrinkles associated with these muscles (frown lines).  After treatment with Botox or Dysport, you will see improvement in these "dynamic lines".  They are the lines that you see when you are frowning.  If you only have wrinkles when you frown, using Botox or Dysport may be enough for you.  Botox and Dysport continue to have one of the highest patients satisfaction ratings for any cosmetic treatment, which means you may really like it!

Fillers volumize the skin and soft tissues, ultimately spreading out the skin over more area.  Although a variety of fillers are available and used for different areas and depths within the skin and soft tissues, these fillers target "static lines" or wrinkles that are present at rest, when you are not frowning.  These fillers also can do a nice job of contouring a face for a softer or more youthful appearance by making lips or cheekbones more prominent.

Michael Howard Swann, MD
Springfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Botox and Restylane can work synergistically

+2

The Sales rep would prefer I'm sure, that you use Botox with Juvederm since Allergan sells both. Dysport and Restylane sold by Medicis. In any event I use the products interchangeably as most physicians do, depending on which company is offering rebates and specials. The neuro- toxins(Botox and Dysport)are used primarilyon the upper face and the Dermal fillers(Juvederm,Restylane and Radiesse) are used primarily in the lower face. I do have some patients who have static wrinkles on forehead which means that the wrinkles are present at rest. For those patients, I will often treat first withto smooth out the lines further as necessary.

Joseph M. Perlman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Botox and Restylane/Juvederm

+2

Studies would indicate Yes.

A prospective, randomized study was performed by Carrethers J.,  to compare efficacy of onabotulinumtoxinA (Botox® Cosmetic) combined with HA filler (Restylane®) with efficacy of HA filler (Restylane) aloneN=38 female subjects with moderate to severe glabellar rhytides. Half of subjects were treated with onabotulinumtoxinA and HA filler and the other half with HA filler alone. Response was assessed clinically and photographically. 

The results were as follows: Compared with HA filler(Resylane)-alone group, botulinum toxin plus HA group showed a better response both at rest and on maximum frown. Additionally, the median time for return to pre-injection furrow status was 18 weeks with patients treated with Restylane alone, compared to 32 weeks in patients who received dual treatment.

Hope this helps!

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox or Dysport and Restylane work in different ways

+2

Botox or Dysport relaxes muscles which cause lines and wrinkles on the face. When the muscle is relaxed the lines often improve dramatically. Sometimes the lines are so deep that even Botox/Dysport don't fully treat the line. That is where a filler can be helpful to get additional improvement. Of course, we have other lines on our face that are not due to muscle contraction and only a filler will do. Don't forget about surgery as a possible alternative as well. That is why I recommend that a person see a doctor who offers a full array of both surgical and non-surgical services to understand all the options available for a certain concern. Good Luck.

 

Robert F. Gray, MD, FACS

Robert F. Gray, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox used together with Restylane

+1

Yes, if you need "work' in different places getting the best filler or injectable is crucial.  They are not 'one size fits all', and a good Practitioner would know which is best for which area.  During your consultation you should discuss and voice your concerns and the Doctor will let you know their suggestions on an appropriate filler.

"Dr.D"

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Botox and Dermal Filler Used Together

+1

Depending on the areas to be treated, you can combine botox with dermal fillers such as juvederm or restylane. An experienced and expert injector will be able to determine if the combination is in order.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
