Ask a doctor

Can Both Upper and Lower Eyelids Be Done at the Same Time?

Can Both Upper and Lower Eyelids Be Done at the Same Time?

Doctor Answers (20)

Both Upper and Lower Eyelids Can Be Done at the Same Time

+2

Upper and Lower Eyelids are regularly performed together to allow for simultaneous recovery. Consult with 3 - 4 surgeons in your area to determine if you are a candidate and to find the best option for you.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty

+2

When a patient is a good candidate for upper and lower blepharoplasty, I recommend that they have the surgeries done at the same time as recovery is simultaneous not sequential for the most part. Most patients actually prefer to have the procedures done together because it saves them time; they will have only one recovery period as opposed to two and it costs less as there is a savings on the OR and anesthesia costs, and it provides balance to the appearance of your eyes as both upper and lower will be healing together

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Upper and lower eyelid surgery can be done at the same time

+2

Both upper and lower blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery) can be done at the same time, assuming the patient is a candidate for both procedures.  The benefit to having the two procedures done at the same time is one recovery period and a reduction in cost.  Please refer to the below link for our surgery price list. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Can both Upper and Lower eyelid surgery be done at the same time?

+1
Upper and Lower Blepharoplasty can be completed at the same time or separately.
There are some advantages to completing the surgery at the same time, the recovery is generally 1-2 weeks for both surgeries, hence the recovery time is doubled if the procedures are completed separately. In addition there is saving in cost as returning to surgery for a second time does result in an increased use of resources.
Dr. De Silva finds that some of his patients prefer to have both surgeries completed at the same time and others prefer to have a shorter procedure first and having gained confidence in the results have the other eyelids as a second procedure. The decision to have the procedures at the same time or separately is a personal preference and will not affect the final result of the blepharoplasty.

Julian De Silva, MD
London Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Uppers & Lowers

+1
Yes, if a patient is interested in both, I recommended performing the upper and lower blepharoplasty at the same time. The postoperative recovery is the same for both procedures, including activity restrictions, icing and antibiotic ointment. Our patients also like this option as they may save on the overall cost of the procedure when having the surgeries in combintion secondary to potential decreased anesthesia, surgeon and facility fees.

William P. Mack, MD, PA
Tampa Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

In short: Yes

+1

It surely can be done at once. In fact, if the patient is a good candidate for both upper and lower blepharoplasty, it is best for the patient to get the surgeries done at once. This not only drops the patient's post op recovery from 2 episodes to 1, it may also decrease the total cost of anesthesia, since its only one operative setting instead of two.

 

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can Both Upper and Lower Eyelids Be Done at the Same Time?

+1

Of course in fact it's quite common to have an upper and lower eyelid Surgery or Blepharoplasty.  Be sure your surgeon understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of naturally, more attractive eyes.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Yes. Absolutely.

+1

Most patients find it easier to have both their upper and lower eyelids addressed at the same time. It is extremely safe and saves the patient both time (in terms of recovery) as well as costs.  Plus aesthetically, your appearance will improve.

Sandy Sule, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Yes to upper and lower eyelid at the same time.

+1

Both upper and lower blepharoplasty are rountinly and safely done at the same surgery.  Combining them reduces the cost, results in 1 recovery, not 2, and improves the balance of the result as both lids are rejuvenated at the same time.  If you are considering doing both, it's an excellent option.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Can Both Upper and Lower Eyelids Be Done at the Same Time?

+1

If you want and need both your upper and lower eyelids operated on, it is to your benefit to do them at the same time.  It is only one recovery (not much longer then either procedure alone) and usually costs less since you are already in the operating room.  Good luck.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
