Do I Have a Botched Breast Lift After Explant Surgery?

After bilateral capsules I had saline implants removed from Subglandular area. I had silicone subgland before this with same problem. This time I had a breastlift 6 weeks ago. I was hoping for small but well shaped breasts. They look really deformed. pulled in too tight under the nipple to fold area.

Doctor Answers 2

Botched Breast lift?

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately without direct physical examination or pictures it is not possible to give you an assessment or advice. However, since you're only 6 weeks out of surgery, you should  be aware that it is likely too early to assess the results of your surgery. You will find that the appearance of the breasts will change for several months after undergoing explantation and breast lift thing.

I would suggest continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon and clear/ nonaccusatory communication regarding your  concerns.

Best wishes.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Post explant surgery.

Hard to say anything without photos. You are still very early in the post operative course. Often there will be pleating that usually resolves. There may be other issues that pertain to your particular case.  Please talk with your board certified plastic surgeon. Discuss your concerns. Together you can make a plan that should work for the both of you.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
