Ask a doctor

BR 4 Weeks Ago, Open Wounds Turning Black?

One of the wounds is turning black on the inside tissue. What does this mean? I see my ps in 2 days, should i see ps sooner?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Reduction Healing

+2

If you are having healing issues with your skin, then you may need to see your surgeon sooner rather than later.  If you post pictures, then we also may be able to give you some advice.  However, that should not substitute for you seeing your surgeon for a full evaluation.  It may be that you only need some creams or other products to help you heal.  Or, it may be that you need a debridement to remove the skin that is not healing properly.  

 

Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Wounds turning black

+1
Without a photo, it is impossible to tell and I don't know what you mean by inside tissue. If you have concerns, then contact your plastic surgeon and try to obtain an earlier appointment.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Black Tissue after Breast Reduction?

+1

I'm sorry to hear about the concerns you have after breast reduction surgery. Given that you are concerned enough to pose the question online, I would suggest that you seek follow-up with your plastic surgeon earlier than scheduled. He/she will be in the best position to advise  and treat you after direct examination.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews
