Ask a doctor

Into Bodybuilding, Having Surface Sclerotherapy Done?

I've had the following procedures done:Phlebectomy,EVLA ultrasound guided sclero,and now will have surface sclerotherapy done. I'm into bodybuilding,and already after being only 4 days removed from ultrasound guided sclero,I'm beginning to feel depressed from lack of activity. I've been walking 30-60 mins a day in my compression stockings, but am dying to resume working out.I have surface sclero scheduled 2 weeks from now, and am dreading it.When can I resume my typical intense training routine?

Doctor Answers (3)

Soon.

+2

Following EVLT I recommend resuming exercise as soon the patient feels comfortable and has minimum discomfort.  Usually this takes anywhere from 3 to 7 days.  I would not recommend running for 5 days and, if microphlebectomies were done, no squats for 5 days to allow the micro incisions to heal.  Following surface sclerotherapy or ultrasound guided sclerotherapy, exercise can be resumed immediately.


Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Exercise after sclerotherapy

+2

The extent of your procedures will come into play here, so you need to follow the specific guidelines of the physicians taking care of you. I advise people not to work out for 24 hours after sclerotherapy to the legs, but since your version of working out would be deemed more excessive than others, I would think a tiered approach to your exercise regimen would be better advised. Discuss your specifics with your physicians.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Weight Lifting after EVLT or VNUS

+1
I recommend any and all exercizes EXCEPT weight lifting at a gym for 48 hours after ablation procedures for saphenofemoral venous reflux with either EVLT, VNUS Closure or ClariVein. For other vein procedures, such as ablations for perforator veins or segmental venous reflux below the knees, I allow weight lifting. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...
