Which Body Type Would Respond Best to Vaser Liposuction?

What are the benefits of Vaser liposuction versus smart lipo or tumescent liposuction?

Doctor Answers (3)

Vaser Liposuction

+1

A body type with the least loose skin will respond the best. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Vaser Lipo or Smart Lipo

+1

All liposuction techniques have the same goal to remove fat and reshape body contours.

Smart lipo uses a laser beam to zap the fat cells before suction can be performed. As the laser beam is not differentiating between fat cells or other tissues it tends to cause more damage to blood vessels, nerves and connective tissue strands. The laser beam is also quite narrow and hence it is quite time consuming to destroy enough fat.  It is best use Smart lipo to treat small areas of fatty deposits such as under  the chin and breasts.

A conventional mechanical liposuction under Tumescent anesthesia can be quite traumatic as fat cells get dislodged by a mechanical force. Recovery after such methods can be longer then with the other liposuction techniques. However, most surgeons will charge slightly less for this type of operation if no expensive technology was used.

Vaser liposuction uses ultrasonic waves to emulsify fat before it can be removed. Larger and smaller areas can be treated with the same efficacy. Recovery normally takes shorter time as  less injury inflicted to other tissues with the ultrasound. Vaser also gives more choice in contouring body and a High Definition Vaser can expose well muscles and give  a very toned up appearance.

Alexandra Chambers, MD
London Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

No difference in liposuction technologies - it's all about your skin!

+1

There really is no actual difference in the reesults from all the different liposuction technologies out there that is more important than the quality and elasticity of your own skin.  If you have great skin (and a great surgeon), you can get great results as the skin will shrink.  No matter what they tell you, if you don't have great skin you won't get a great result with any technology.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...
