How Will my Body/Breasts Handle 500 CC Implants?

I am 26 years old. I am 5'8, 135 lbs, and have breastfed 1 child. My breasts are a 34 B. Having spent a lot of time doing the rice test, I would strongly prefer a 500 cc implant. My doctor initially recommended around 400 cc but agreed to doing 500 cc is that is what I choose. Is this considered a large implant, taking my stats into consideration? How much more at risk am I for complications by choosing 500 cc's instead of 400 cc's. Doesn't seem like a huge difference.

Doctor Answers (14)

500 cc implants

+3

500 cc implants are quite large and may be too big for your frame.   A full exam and discussion would be performed during consultation.  500 cc implants may be too wide for your frame and may lead to sagging more quickly than smaller implants.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast implants (500 ccs) are really big.

+3

How to pick breast implant sizes?  500 cc's will look fake, but read on.

1) This is the most common type of question on RealSelf.







8) Finally, the sizer is discarded, and the correct breast implants (based on what you want and on your anatomy) are opened from the operating room inventory, and put in your breasts to complete the operation.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant size

+3

500 cc implants on your body frame will probably give you a D cup breast and I think that it is possible to get you to that size. It will increase tension on the skin so that you are at a higher risk of wound disruption and infection, which may lead to loss of the implant. Perhaps you and your surgeon can compromise on 450cc. In general, postpartum women can handle a larger implant like a 500cc implant because the skin has been stretched out by pregnancy and breast feeding. Visit with your plastic surgeon again and maybe he can be the final judge of implant size by using a sizer during the operation to see if you can candle a 500 cc implant. I think you can.

Good Luck,

Leo Lapuerta MD

Triple Board Recertified Plastic Surgeon

Leo Lapuerta, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

How Will my Body/Breasts Handle 500 CC Implants?

+2

In Southern California where I practice, many women choose implants much larger than 500cc, even if they are small framed and have small breasts.  The main thing is that you understand the potential ramifications, and if you choose to have 500cc, that your surgeon chooses a profile that will best match your breast diameter. Good luck!

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

500 cc Implants

+2

In my opinion you will NOT have a "natural" look if you decide to go with the 500cc implants. You will want to go with an implant that is close to the width of the bottom of your breast. Also, another concern may be the incision site for the implant. It would have to be underneath the breast. There is no way, based on the size of your areloa, that a 500 cc implant would fit that way. I think these are all important factors to consider when choosing size.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Appropriate implant selection

+1

Thank you for sharing your photos.   I would need a few more measurements to offer an accurate assessment on which implants are best.    Generally speaking, the risk and complications of implant surgery go up proportionally with larger implants.




I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Breast implant size

+1

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 709 reviews

500 cc Implants

+1

Yes, these are very large implants!  Given your anatomy, there will be a price to pay over time for implanting these large devices.  As the others have stated, soft tissue changes do take place as a result of the forces caused by large implants.  400 cc might be more than your tissues can safely handle.  These concerns can easily be addressed in a quality consultation.

Brian M. Braithwaite, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Large Breast Implants

+1

I agree with Dr. Buchanan (with whom I was a general surgery resident many years ago) that a 500cc implant will not be appropriate in your situation unless you are seeking the "fake look".   Implants which are larger than your breast width, which a 500cc implant would be in your case, will not not lead to a naturally appearing but augmented breast.  Only you can decide what is important to you.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Handling a 500cc breast implant

+1

It is true that your body may be able to 'handle' a 500cc breast implant, though we most often size implants based on breast and chest diameter, projection, shape and size of the skin envelope, available breast tissue to cover. Implant volume is only a number, it is the look of the breast and result which will matter most. Make certain your surgeon knows what you want to look like. If he has the message loud and clear and 400cc is the answer so be it. Of course we can get the larger implant in. Is it what you want to look like?

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
