Is Blurred Vision Be Considered a Normal Asian Eyelid Surgery?

If blurred vision occurs after Asian eyelid surgery, when does it reside? earliest/latest?

Doctor Answers (5)

Asian Blepharoplasty and Blurry vision

+1

This is not a rare situation after Asian eyelid surgery. The procedure involves working with deeper structures that ultmately put pressure onto the eye that can lead to refractive changes. There is even studies that show that sometimes upper eyelid blepharoplasty can make more significant changes to the cornea that can lead to more longer lasting visual changes. If you have more persistent problems with this after one week you should be evaluated by an ophthamologist.

Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Blurriness after Asian eyelid surgery

+1

It is not uncommon to have some blurriness for a few days, or a week or so. Asian eyelid surgery tends to be a little more involved then a standard upper eyelid procedure, resulting in more swelling and interference of the usual eyelid function. If the situation does not improve within a week or so, then it would need to be evaluated more thoroughly.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Blurred vision after Asian Eyelid surgery

+1

  It is not uncommon to have blurred vision after ANY eyelid procedure.  But it is necessary to see an ophthalmologist or oculo-facial plastic surgeon to be certain that nothing is truly wrong.

Web reference: http://kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Normal? No, not really.

+1
Blurring can occur do to eyelid swelling and associated eye surface drying. Occasionally lid swelling or tightness can affect the corneal curvature and cause an induced astigmatism. At a minimum your vision should be checked and the eyes carefully examined to determine the basis for reduced vision. You need an immediate assessment by an opthalmologist to determine what is going on.
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Usually a week or two

+1

The blurriness is generally due to the swelling of the eyelids which makes them stiff and not able to blink smoothly, so the eye is not wetted normally by the blinking mechanism. That usually subsides as the swelling goes down and the blink gets better. Usually a week or two is enough for the vision to be back to normal, but some patients may have swelling that lasts longer.

Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
