Ask a doctor

How Can Bluish Bruise from Radiesse Injected Under Eyes Be Surgically Removed

I noted in one of the questions where a patient was upset about the bluish bruise, like the Tyndall effect, she had under her eyes after Radiesse was injected that a doctor said if it didn't fade than surgery could remove it. What did she mean by surgery?

Doctor Answers (2)

Can Radiesse under the eye be surgically removed.

+1

Radiesse is too thick of a filler, IMHO, to be injected into the thin lower eyelid skin but since it has already been injected, just waiting for the radiesse to dissolve on its own is your best bet, IMO.  Thinner fillers, like Restylane and Juvederm, can be used to feather the edges but these would not decrease the bluish hue.  Surgery is a poor option, IMO, because of the resultant scar tissue created.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tyndal effect

+1

The Tyndal effect (bluish hue under the skin where the Radiese was injected) if it did not go by itself, then wait and HOPEFULLY it will disolve in a year or 18 months. The other option is to cut the skin and the Radiesse underneath it, Because tyndal effect comes as a result of injecting Radiesse very superficial. This will leave a scar. Scars are permanent. Weigh your options before deciding.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...