Ask a doctor

Not Happy 2.5 Months out and Still So Swollen Above my Belly Button? (photo)

I posted this question and the drs asked for pics so i added them. I had a full tummy tuck with lipo of my upper abs. but since day 1 I have either been extremely swollen in my upper abs or there was no lipo done. I am extremely frustrated. I am 2.5 months post op and it looks like a fat bulged, then then belly button goes in then a little swelling below the belly button which I assume is normal. My tummy looks strange- any thoughts?

Doctor Answers (8)

Tummy tuck results at 2.5 months

+4

You appear to have a nice result and improvement from your tummy tuck.  You still appear swollen and hopefully your result will improve with time.  If you continue to be unhappy with the thickness of your tummy, I would consider liposuction at about 6 months post-op to further refine the result.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Abdominal bulging

+3
I would like to know whether your operation included muscle repair. There's much more to surgery than what meets the eye. Perhaps a second opinion might be in order. Best of luck.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling or infection after tummy tuck and liposuction

+3

Dear Blonde.  The upper abdominal fullness is either swelling or bulging muscle.  If the muscles were tightened too much at the lower half of your abdomen, then the upper half will bulge out.  Discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon.

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Not Happy 2.5 Months out

+3

Thanks for posting the frontal views. There is a hint of fullness in the upper abdomen, but a side view is really needed for better evalutation. 

I assume the navel picture is from a while ago. It shows a local infection probably related to an undissolved suture. If that is a current photo, your surgeon should see you to remove the suture. 

The fullness in the upper abdomen may have one or more of a number of contributing factors. 

  • swelling, still possible at less than three months
  • excess fat tissue in the upper abdomen
  • laxity of the the abdominal muscles.
  • fluid collection-blood (hemoatoma) or serum (seroma)
  • excess intra-abdominal contents, and if this, it iwould not have been addressed by the tummy tuck. 

Thanks for the added info, best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Tummy tuck and bulging.

+2

The photos provided don't really show much in the way of a bulge, a side photo is required. Bulging is typically due to swelling, excess fat, or the an inadequate muscle plication. Unfortunately, we can not make a diagnosis from photos. An actual exam is required. My recommendation is to see your plastic surgeon and have a frank discussion with him/her.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling or Muscle Laxity After Tummy Tuck

+2

   This may be residual swelling, additional subcutaneous fat, visceral fat, less than optimal plication, or fluid collection.   These are all easy to sort out during an exam.  The belly button may have a suture that needs to be removed.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Swollen after tummy tuck

+2

You appear to be swollen, and the picture of your belly button suggests an infection, or at least a wound complication.  Do you have any evidence of fluid collections?  it is not uncommon after a tummy tuck where liposuction was performed to develop a fluid collection.  See your surgeon.  You may also need some more liposuction when all is said and done.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Not Happy 2.5 Months out and Still So Swollen Above my Belly Button?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews
