Can Blowing the Nose Really Hard After 6weeks Affect Rhinoplasty Results?

It's been 6 weeks and 3 days post-op rhinoplasty surgery, blew my nose in a hard way, and it vibrated (same way as before surgery) i am concerned that the vibrations ruined my rhinoplasty results/When can i no longer worry about anything affecting my rhinoplasty results?

Doctor Answers (3)

Blowing your nose at 6 weeks should not affect final result

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  I doubt that you can do any permanent damage by blowing your nose at 6 weeks following your rhinoplasty.  This is especially the case if no bleeding, pain, or shape change has occurred.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Nose blowing 6 weeks after rhinoplasty should have no effect.

+1

Check with your surgeon first, but I see no reason why you would not be able to blow your nose 6 weeks after a rhinoplasty.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Safely blowing your nose after rhinoplasty.

+1

It takes 6 weeks for the bones of the nose to heal after rhinoplasty. The initial healing of the soft-tissues are also complete by 6 weeks, although varying degrees of swelling will last longer. Ideally, you would avoid blowing your nose until you are past the 6 week mark, as is the case with you.

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
