Blowing Action After Septoplasty?

it has been14 days now after my septoplasty. My niece has a birthday party and i helped prepae for her her party by blowing some balloons but aftewrards noticed my nose became more swollen and had also had increased pain. Might the blowing action from blowing ballons have caused some damage to my septoplasty?

Doctor Answers (1)

Blowing Your Nose After Rhinoplasty

+1

In general, I do not recommend blowing your nose after a rhinoplasty or septoplasty for about 3 weeks. If you’ve had a pure cosmetic rhinoplasty then it is fine to blow your nose after about 7-10 days.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
