Do I Still Have Blood-tinged Anesthetic 2 Months Post-op?

It's been 2 1/2 months since I hap lipo for my abs and neck. THey look exactly the same still. My doctor said it's swollen fat, but I kind of have a hard time believing that since other local doctors I went to said it most likely wasn't. Could I still have the blood-tinged anesthetic after 2 months? I didn't have any leakage at all, just a little red spot on my foam pad.

Doctor Answers (7)

Persistent neck swelling after liposuction

+1

Swelling from surgery will still be present but should be probably 80-90% resolved unless you have a seroma. The anesthetic should have dissipated long ago,


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Results after Liposuction

+1

By 2 months you should be getting a better idea of what things ultimately look like.  There could still be some swelling, but overall you should have some results. With time it will shrink a little more and become softer. 

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Liposuction results

+1

 At  two months post-op after liposuction, you m ore than likely are still swollen. I would give it some more time before thinking of having more surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after liposuction

+1

You may have persistent swelling, but the anesthetic is long since gone! The swelling could take more time to go down. Compression garments may help if you're not already using them. If there was a considerable amount of fat removed by the procedure then you certainly may get improvement and you may want to compare the before photos with your afer results.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction Swelling will be there for 6 months, but you should see some result immediately

+1

Liposuction swelling takes 6 - 12 months to go away, but you should still see some type of improvement almost immediately.  Every body heals at a differen pace, so swelling will disappear at a different rate.  At 2 months post-op, you should not have any residual blood-tinged anesthetic at this point.

I would suggest talking to your plastic surgeon, and also obtaining your pre-surgery photos, to see if there is a difference in appearance or not.  Also, it's important to maintain diet and exercise after liposuction, so make sure you have not gained any weight after your procedure. 

Roy Kim, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Liposuction swelling

+1

Liposuction is aggressively marketed, but it is quite challenging.  I equate it to walking a tight rope.  If insufficient fat is resected, patients will be unhappy with results.  If fat is too aggressively resected in one area or other, rippling may result (a la Tara Reid).  Realistically, though, swelling from liposuction may last for six months.  You should notice immediate improvement in the region liposuction one day following the procedure.  But mild residual swelling may occur for several months.  There is no residual tumescent (numbing fluid) at this point.  Good luck!

Jason R. Hess, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Results 2 months after liposuction

+1

I would agree that you won't see your FINAL result from liposuction in only 2 months, but you should see some improvement by now.  There isn't any of the numbing fluid left behind at this point, but you do still likely have scar tissue that is remodeling itself.  Again, though, you should already be seeing some improvement by now. 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
