Ask a doctor

Is It Necessary to Take Blood Thinners & to Be Taking Prenatal Vitamins 2-4 Weeks Before TT Surgery?

Is It Necessary to Take Blood Thinners & to Be Taking Prenatal Vitamins 2-4 Weeks Before Surgery? My body type is a pair shape according to the plastic surgeon

Doctor Answers (1)

Bood Thinners and Surgery

+3

Blood thinners should not be taken before surgery. It's important to tell your surgeon that you are on blood thinners as they can cause you to bleed excessively. If a patient is at a higher risk of developing blood clots, you're surgeon may arrange for you to receive blood thinners after surgery. The risk of developing blood clots is evaluated using a scale called the Caprini scale which looks at your general health, other medical conditions and past history. 


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
