If Im on Blood Thinner Will It Cause Any Adverse Affects with Fraxel Treatment?

If Im on Blood Thinner Will It Cause Any Adverse Affects with Fraxel Treatment?

Doctor Answers (6)

Fraxel Laser

+1

You will have an issue with bleeding after the treatment if done deep enough. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Blood Thinners and Fraxel Restore Treatment

+1

Being on blood thinners and getting treated with a Fraxel Restore should not cause any excess adverse reactions. 

I have a lot of confidence that you will really like your end result with this non invasive laser resurfacing.

 

 Dr. Grant Stevens 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Fraxel and blood thinners

+1

there should be no problems with non-ablative fraxel " restore" laser treatments.

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Bleeding after Fraxel

+1

Make sure and tell the person who you are seeing for Fraxel. One can expect a slight increase in pinpoint bleeding with Fraxel laser treatment. It should not be a problem but if you will discuss it beforehand, there will be less reason for concern.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Different types of Fraxel, Different blood thinners

+1

There are ablative (vaporizing) Fraxel lasers that use a carbon dioxide laser (Fraxel RePair).  This laser leaves the skin raw and requires time to heal.  Blood thinners would increase the bruising associated with such treatments.  Sometimes this would just add to recovery time but could also increase risk of a bleeding complication.  How the blood thinner is handled should be coordinated between your internist or whichever doctor prescribed the blood thinner and your aesthetic surgeon.  Fraxel ReStore (a nonablative laser with no raw skin or healing time on the surface) may show mild bruising but is not substantially affected by blood thinners in most patients.  Still the matter should be discussed with your aesthetic surgeon. 

Lawrence Bass, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Will a blood thinner cause adverse reactions with Fraxel

+1

Blood thinners increase your risk of bruising and bleeding. With a non-ablative fraxel treatment this should not have any adverse effects. If you are undergoing a fraxel repair (fractional CO2) treatment during which many patients receive injections of local anesthesia as well as oozing from the laser treatment itself, you can experience greater bruising and oozing with blood thinners.

It is best to first discuss this with your treating physician

Lori A. Brightman, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
