Ask a doctor

Risk of Blood Clots and Infection After Mini Tummy Tuck?

I had a Mini tummy tuck (with no lipo) 9 days ago and I was wondering if I'm still at risk for blood clots or infection?

Doctor Answers (5)

Risk of blood clots

+1

No one knows for sure how long patients are at risk for blood clots after a surgical procedure. There have been reports of patients developing them even 3-4 weeks after surgery. Stay  well hydrated and ambulate frequently

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Blood clot, DVT, pulmonary embolus/embolism after mini tummy tuck

+1

IF you are active and ambulating your risk of developing an new blood clot are minimal. However that does not mean that you did not already form a blood clot during the operation or immediate post otperative period when immobilized. . This also means that you could "throw" the clot which is also called

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

The risk of blood clots continues for a month or more.

+1

Your risk is very small but still present. This far out after surgery the risk of an infection is almost none. If you had no rectus tightening with your “mini tummy tuck” your risk of blood clots was and is also very low. If you had rectus tightening (usually endoscopically), then your risk is much higher. Although most people, including most physicians, believe that the risk of blood clots ends soon after surgery, studies have shown that the risk remains elevated for up to a month or more. Being up and active helps reduce the risk, but does not eliminate it. This means you should not sit without your feet elevated or stand for any period of time for at least another 3 weeks. You should also be very careful traveling to make sure you keep your feet and ankles moving and that you stop and walk around frequently. Although it is warm now, good pantyhose that compress the legs also help. Smoking, use of estrogens and being over ideal body weight all increase the risk of blood clots. Therefore, if you fall into any of these categories, you need to be extra vigilant.

Highlands Plastic Surgeon

Your risk is very small.

+1

If your surgery was nine days ago and you are walking around doing normal activities then your risk of developing a blood clot is very

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Risks and alternatives of surgical procedures

+1

Risks involving surgical procedures are divided into local and general risks:

1. local risks include wound injection,dehiscense,scarring etc...

2. General risks include blood clots(Deep venous thrombosis or pulmonary embolism) etc.

One of the most crucial aspects of pre-operative consultation is to determine the degree of risk. This is related to several factors e.g diabetes,smoking,previous history of blood clots, malignancy, some types of medications etc.

Sound surgical techniques and good pre-operative practices (compression devices, early ambulation) could help prevent these complications.

In your specific case, a mini tummy tuck is a relatively short procedure. When done in the proper patient, with good surgical practice the inicidence of complications should be relatively low.

Hope that helps!

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/mini-tummy-tuck/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
