Will Bloating and Distension from IBS Mess with the Results of a Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (3)

IBS and tummy tuck

+1

It seems unlikely that IBS would cause problems after a tummy tuck but since the symptoms can vary greatly, it would be best if you discussed your case with both your GI doctor and your plastic surgeon. And it would probably be advisable to have them work together to make sure that you are a candidate for the surgery without additional risks. Good luck to you.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

IBS and tummy tuck

+1

IBS distension and bloating should not have any affect on the eventual outcome from a tummy tuck.  But the tummy tuck could make it more painful for an IBS flare up.  I would check with the physician managing your IBS to see if any precautions should be taken prior to and post-operatively to make sure that the IBS is optimally controlled.

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Although it is unlikely that “bloating and distention” from irritable bowel syndrome will affect the results of tummy tuck surgery, you will be best served by discussing these concerns with your gastrointestinal physician. Obviously, if you elect to proceed with tummy tuck surgery, you will want to have the gastrointestinal concerns under optimal control prior to the procedure. It is possible, that after muscle plication is performed, that your level of discomfort may be increased ( compared to patients who do not have problems with “bloating and distention”).

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

You might also like...
