Ask a doctor

Had Bleth Upper & Lower with Canthopexy. Still Have Bags. Into 11th Week. Whats Wrong?

Why do I look like I still have bags? 11th week after upper & lower bleph with canthopexy

Doctor Answers (5)

Had Bleth Upper & Lower with Canthopexy. Still Have Bags. Into 11th Week. Whats Wrong?

+1

Photos posted could ONLY help us advise. At 11 weeks postop if there are "bags" advise you obtain a second opinion. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Persistent bags after eyelid surgery

+1

  You are almost at 3 minths and that is a reasonable amount of time.  Obviously, you are thinking that the doctor did not adequately correct the under eye bags.  My best advice is to consult the operating surgeon, look at the before photos, and vocalize your conderns to him.

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lower lid "bags"

+1

A photo would be useful.  The "bag" could be fluid (festoon) or fat or skin or other.  Talk to your surgeon or consut an oculoplastic surgeon.

 

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Photos are immensely helpful here.

+1

At 11 weeks, please do not expect your bags to go away as you heal more.  It is likely that you bags are malar festoons that were not addressed by your original surgery.  Lots of surgeons do lower eyelid surgery but very few lower eyelid surgeons actually understand what they are doing.  Even if you have a great relationship with your current surgeon, if motivated, you might consider some second opinions.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bleph Upper & Lower with Canthopexy

+1

While there are many reasons to have bags after surgery, such as persistent swelling, or fat that was left behind it is hard to give an accurate opinion without looking at your photos.It would be helpful to see front, three quarter and side pictures of both eyes.

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...