Ask a doctor

Still Have Asymmetry and Droopy Lower Lids After Bleph., What Is The Best Type of Revision?

In 2007 I had upper and lower Bleph. Incisions were on the outside of the lids. The lower lid incisions were too low and aggressive (according to my ophthalmologist). I am trying to determine what would be the most appropriate procedure(s) to repair the asymmetry and droopy lower lids, that would have the greatest chance of success in correcting this very unattractive problem.

Updated on 11 Sep 2011: The before and after photos were reversed. This has now been corrected.

Doctor Answers (4)

Still Have Asymmetry and Droopy Lower Lids After Bleph., What Is The Best Type of Revision?

+1

You ask a good question but the answer is see a knowledgeable Oculoplastic surgeon who has experience correcting complications of eyelid surgery.  Nothing can replace a hands on examination.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Revisional lower blepharoplasty

+1

The lower lids are retracted, likely from two factors.  One is scarring in the lower lids with tightness of the skin. The other is weak orbicularis muscle, which is responsible for closing the eyelids.  The latter cannot be fixed. The former can be improved by revisional surgery, using a midface lift technique with graft on the back part of the eyelids.  Consult an oculoplastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You have minimal asymmetric results compare to your before surgery

+1
Your before surgery show sagging loer lid with sclera show. Your after picture is while smiling and not a good way to compare to before picture. I would leave them alone based on your pictures.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Asymetry and lower lid droopiness after blepharoplasty

+1

Hi,

Is it possible you have labeled pictures wrong? It seems to me that your before pic is your after. At any rate, if you are having droopy lower lids a lateral canthus stitch can be placed to 'bring up' the lower lid. It would be best to consult with a Board Certified Plastic surgeon so that you can be properly examined and be provided with the best possible solution to your issues. Best wishes, Dr. H

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/Default.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews


You might also like...