Ask a doctor

Blepharoplasty Incision Did Not Close Using Glue. Will it Leave a Scar? (photo)

I have an open incision after upper lid blepharoplasty (2 weeks ago) over nearly the entire length of incision. Will this close at all or merely heal with scar as wide as opening?

Doctor Answers (7)

Blepharoplasty Incision Did Not Close Using Glue. Will it Leave a Scar?

+1

  Technically all incisions leave a scar but when closed meticulously...it's a smaller, less noticeable one.  In this case the incision line opened and now has to close on itself which, all things being considered, would most likely lead to a wider scar than a meticulously closed suture line.  

  Good news is that the upper eyelid skin tends to heal well no matter what.  So give yourself 3-6 months to see what the final scar looks like at that time.  Of course follow up with the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Eyelid Surgery for all post op advice and recommendations.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Blepharoplasty scarring

+1

It is a little early to know for sure, but I would say that there is at least a 90% chance that this is going to leave a noticeable scar.  It is probably better to revise this sooner rather than have you walking around with this.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes...this needs revision

+1

Seeing you surgeon asap would be recommended. This wound needs to be closed properly to have the best possible result.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Wound opening: Will it lead to worse scarring?

+1

A very small dehiscence (wound opening) can sometimes be observed, but this appears to be very large and may lead to a wider scar that may contract and leave you with an asymmetric and unfavorable look.  This should be revised as soon as possible. 

Salt Lake City Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Open Wound after Upper Eyelid Surgery

+1

The wound will close on its own but with an unfavorable result.  Reevaluation by your surgeon is needed to see if a delayed closure would be beneficial.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Blepharoplasty Incision Did Not Close Using Glue. Will it Leave a Scar?

+1

The photo shows what Dr Prendiville describes as a wound opening. This needs closure ASAP. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Blepharoplasty Incision

+1

Unfortunately, the picture shows what can be described as a wound dehiscence. If the wound is not re-approximated carefully, the scar that will ensue is very likely to be unfavorable (hypertrophic).  I recommend seeing your Surgeon ASAP.

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
