How Long Before Blepharoplasty Final Results Are Seen?

A friend of mine told me that I would have to allow 6 months for the full benefits of the upper eyelid Blepharoplasty I am considering. Is it realistic to think that the results will continue to improve for 6 months? Isn't a couple months much more logical?

Doctor Answers (8)

Final blepharoplasty results in 2-3 months

+3

Final blepharoplasty results are usually seen two to three months after the procedure has been performed. It usually takes a couple of months for the incision to heal, and most of the visual swelling is gone in approximately one month.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Post operative results

+2

Dear Darby, healing can be quite variable. Most of the early/significant changes occur in the first month. You should be presentable by 10 days. Less noticable changes over the next three months - and depending on the type of surgery/combination of surgeries - healing can take 6 months to a year.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

4 to maybe 6 weeks is reasonable

+2

Depending how much work was done it can be up to 6 weeks to see the benefits.  However, typically it's more like 2-3 weeks.  With the proper post operative care such as cold packs and elevation you can expect to have a social down time of about 7-10 days.  Six months is incorrect.

Christopher L. Hess, MD
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

You should see a noticeable improvement in your eyelids 2 to 4 weeks after upper blepharoplasty.

+1

With upper blepharoplasty, you should notice an attractive return of an upper lid crease shortly after surgery. By 7-10 days most people resume work and normal social activities and are thrilled with their results.

All of the swelling reduction and scar maturation takes many months, but this will not be noticeable to most people.

Best regards.

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 278 reviews

Healing after surgery

+1

 Yes, the majority of swelling will come down in 4-6 weeks.  There will be a small amount of swelling that will be present for months.  This may be exacerbated by activity level as well.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Healing does take time but 6 months is a bit long.

+1

Dear Darby

Upper blepharoplasty is socially passable in 2 weeks but you will be aware of swelling in the upper eyelid tissues for about 2 months.

It is true that wound continue to heal over very extended periods of time. From a practical stand point by three months on very little change in the tissues is seen.

The lower eyelid is somewhat different. While these time frames generally hold there are a couple of issue that make one more aware of the lower eyelids for a longer period of time.

The first factor is the removal of skin under the eye just below the eye lashes. This so called infracilliary incision is visible. As the incision matures, the redness in the incision fades. This can easily take 6 months or more to settle down.

The other factor is any midface procedures that may have been performed to mobilize and elevate the cheek soft tissues. disruption in lymphatics in these tissues leads to very persistant soft tissue swelling that can easily take 6 months or even more to full heal.

Talk with you surgeon to understand what they are planning to do and how long they anticipate you will take to heal.

Dr. Steinsapir

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You will see some benefit immediately after blepharoplasty

+1

6 months is a lomng time to wait for a final result after blepharoplasty. Usually you see the benefits of the upper lids immediately following surgery and lower lids look better after 3 weeks. It is true that some swelling can take 3-4 months to resolve but it is usually the last 20-30 % of swelling that takes this long.

Other issues such as lid lag, difficulty closing the eyes after excessive skin resection and other complex problems can take 6 months to resolve.

See before and after photos of blepharoplasty.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Swelling might persist in some minor form for up to 6 months

+1

Generally some swelling might be present for up to 6 months after eyelid surgery especially surgery involving the lower lids.  Having stated this most of the noticeable swelling should be gone within a couple of months.

S. Randolph Waldman, MD
Lexington Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
