Ask a doctor

Can I Get a Blepharoplasty at 17 Years Old with Parental Consent?

When I was 9 I ice skated for the first time and I fell down, on my face of course. My right eye was swollen for weeks and when the swelling went away I saw that my right upper eyelid was really droopy. Today I am 17 years old and my right upper eyelid is still noticeably very different from my left. I want a blepharoplasty to fix it. Am I old enough with parent consent?

Doctor Answers (6)

Ptosis surgery in teenager

+4

You have right upper eyelid ptosis.  It can be done at any age.  You need parental consent until you become 18 years old.  Seek an oculoplastic surgeon when you and your guardians are ready.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Can I have an upper eyelid surgery (eye lift) at 17 with parental consent?

+3

 It's interesting that, at first glance, the volleyball photos makes your right upper eyelid look like true ptosis exists.  However, the right eye itself is clearly higher than the left in that photo.  In the other photo, where both eyes are even and at the horizontal plane, I do not see evidence of true eyelid ptosis nor do I see any marked difference in the amount of upper eyelid skin between the right and left upper eyelid.

 Your medial (by the nose) eyebrows are low and I believe this is the primary contributing factor to the upper eyelid fullness.  If you have received Botox injections in this area, try stopping them for a year.  If not, IMHO, you should not have an upper eyelid surgery or ptosis repair until you and your parents have a couple of consultations with an occuloplastic surgeon (one consult) and a facial plastic,  general plastic surgeon or cosmetic surgeon (second consult) for evaluation and recommendations. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You have ptosis and can be corrected

+2
You can have your ptosis repaired and in addition may require some cosmetic refinment for symmetry. You had traumatic avulsion of the levator apponerosis. The other observation is the right eye brow position and possible orbital wall involvement. I would suggest full evaluation and you may need more than just ptosis repair since your right eye brow and right cantel attachment is lowered due to injury.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Colleagues are correct about this.

+2

You do have upper eyelid ptosis with the right side look for ptotic than the left.  You also have a heavy forehead.  However, one step at a time.  Blepharoplasty is surgery that removes skin.  What you need is the tendon of the upper eyelid carefully repaired.  In Omaha, I would recommend seeing James Gigantelli, M.D at the University of Nebraska Medical Center.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Blepharoplasty with parental consent

+2

As long as your guardian consents, it is very reasonable to perform surgery to correct your eyelid asymmetry (even though you are a minor).  You will want to visit a qualified plastic surgeon with your parents to discuss the process, the risks, and the postoperative care as well as your expectations. 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

It appears to be ptosis repair not blepharoplasty that you need

+2

Ptosis repair can be done at any age with parental consent. Please make sure your surgeon has considerable experience with ptosis repair and can show you before-and-after photos of patients with eyelids like yours who had successful correction of the ptosis.

Jeffrey Schiller, MD
Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
