Ask a doctor

Could blepharitis 2 months after lower eyelid surgery be caused by the surgery?

One year ago I had lower eyelid surgery without complications. About 8 or 9 weeks post up, I woke up one morning with red and watery eyes, the condition has improved a bit over the past year, but I still have some residual redness. Could this possibly be related to the surgery after healing for 2 months with no complications?

Doctor Answers (1)

Red eye after eyelid surgery

+1

It is impossible to answer your question without better history and examination as they are many causes of red eyes. It is unlikely that a new onset red eye develops 2 months after eyelid surgery. See an ophthalmologist or oculoplastic specialist for evaluation.


Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
