Ask a doctor

I Had a Bleph 3 Weeks Ago and Things Were Fine- Now One Eye Is Swelling. Should I Worry?

But today my one eye lid started to swell and went black and blue. I didn't hit it . It seems like it started off small and it appears to be getting bigger. Could a hematoma happen this long after the surgery.

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling following blepharoplasty

+1

I agree with my colleagues, you have probably developed a hematomaHematomas can happen as far out as three weeks after blepharoplasty surgery, especially if your blood pressure became elevated.  This could result from lifting, straining or exercising.  Avoid strenuous activities, elevate your head, apply a cold compress and follow up with your surgeon as soon as possible.


San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Yes a hematoma related to surgery can occur in this time frame.

+1

Three weeks corresponds to when people typically get active again after surgery.  It is possible to brake open a fragile blood vessel in the eyelid.  I would recommend that you get assessed by your surgery.  It is possible for eyelid hematomas to affect the surgical outcome.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swelling 3 weeks after blepharoplasty

+1

It is quite unusual to have swelling and bruising develop three weeks after a blepharoplasty. I would call your doctor immediately to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

I Had a Bleph 3 Weeks Ago and Things Were Fine- Now One Eye Is Swelling. Should I Worry?

+1

Yes seek immediate medical attention. Delayed swelling at 3 weeks following a bleph. is of concern to me. Please call your chosen surgeon ASAP! Keep us informed of your outcome. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Sweeling 3 weeks after Blepharoplasty

+1

While rare, a hematoma can occur a few weeks after surgery. Call you surgeon right away to be seen.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Complication after Blepharoplasty

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes delayed hematomas are possible.

Your situation may be one that is best addressed immediately with your plastic surgeon as opposed to online consultants. Bleeding around the eyes can be very serious;  I would call his/her office immediately.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews
