Ask a doctor

Possible Midface Lift Was Not Performed?

I had an upper/lower bleph, chin implant,& mid face lift 3 weeks ago.There is no improvement to the naso folds or cheek area. I think he did a traditional face lift and not a mid face lift. He ignores when I mention this. Can another surgeon know which was performed? HELP! thanks

Doctor Answers (7)

Midface Lifts

+1

If you cannot resolve this with your surgeon, obtain copies of your operative report and pre-op pictures  before getting a second opinion. You may not be satisfied regardless of what was done, but it is best that all of the uncertainty is resolved.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

MidFace Lift

+1

Nasolabial folds are typically not well addressed by surgical procedures (traditional or mid face lifts).  Fillers such as Radiesse and volumizers such as Sculptra produce better albeit time limited results in this area .

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Face Lift Surgery does not Improve Midface

+1

While midface lifts and cheek lifts may rejuventate the area, nasolabial folds generally cannot be correctly removed with any cosmetic surgery or treatment. Some degree of nasolabial folds are present even in the very young and children. Mid face lifts generally improve the cheeks and lower eyelid area, and don't really address sagging jowls, which is the sagging tissue around the jaw line.

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

midface lift was not performed

+1

To make those types of accusations here in an open forum you should seek other in person opinions with you before photos. It is very hard to determine if a so called "mid face lift" was preformed but a true expert surgeon can give an idea. Sounds like the relationship (doctor/patient) has gone South for the summer. If you wish to post the before and after photos on the site we could try to give you an opinion.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Facelift results

+1

It doesn't sound like your relationship with your surgeon is going well and maybe your expectations weren't in line with what the surgery could realistically do.  Maybe for your peace of mind you should sit down and discuss this again with your doctor.  No surgery can completely get rid of the nasolabial folds, 50% reduction is more realistic.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Midfacelift

+1

Hi,

Is is no way to completely eface the Naso- Labial folds. Even if you had a midface lift, the naso-labial folds will still be seen. If you had a deep plane facelift, then your midface would have been a addressed. Or some other approach to address the midface.

Hope this helps,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

Mid Face Lift

+1

Without pictures, it is impossible to know for sure what is going on.  Please post a pre-op and a current post-op picture.  You should see some improvement, but if you are recently post op, you should wait for all the swelling to resolve and the tissues to settle.  However, a swollen face usually makes the folds look better.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
