Purple Eyes After Blepharoplasty 2 Months Ago

Had a lower bleph done over 2 months ago. Continue to have significant swelling under one eye and have am purple under both eyes.

Doctor Answers (5)

Blepharoplasty in general can cause swelling of the eyes

+1

Blepharoplasty in general can cause swelling of the eyes. Patients who have thyroid problems or other medical conditions such as kidney disease are even more likely to get swelling after eyelid surgery. Sometimes this can be unpredictable. It usually resolves with treatment such as steroid drops or oral steroids. For more information on blepharoplasty, visit my website.


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Blepharoplasty and bruising

+1

Persistent bruising is not the norm but can happen in some patients.  Swelling may persist for months as well.  See your doctor to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Bruising and swelling after blepharoplasty

+1

Swelling and bruising can continue for an extended period of time. Although every patient is different, it should subside within a few weeks. It is difficult to say without examining you or seeing a picture exactly what is goin on. You should definitely consult with your surgeon to make sure there are no complications. If so, he/she should be able to properly advise you.

best regards,

Dr. Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Persistent bruising after blepharoplasty can occur

+1

While not the norm, persistent bruising and swelling can occur after lower blepharoplasty.  This will depend somewhat on how you've taken care of yourself after surgery, the extent of your procedure and variable that we don't fully understand.  The best thing you can do is to let your surgeon examine you and let you know how you're doing.  Time will usually resolve most swelling and bruising.  Good luck!

Dr. Parham Ganchi - NJ Plastic Surgeon - www.ganchi.com

Parham Ganchi, PhD, MD
Wayne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Without a photograph it is hard to evaluate your concerns.

+1

Swelling can persist after eyelid surgery for an extended period of time.  There are a variety of changes that can occur following eyelid surgery.  Without a photograph or a personal consultation, it is impossible to offer a meaningful assessment of your issues.  Your first stop is reassessment by your surgeon.  What do they think and what do they suggest.  They will always be the most motivated to listen to your concerns and help you with issues after surgery if they can.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
